call us TEL +353 (0)65 68 68686 9 Francis Street, Ennis, Co. Clare Ireland.

Privacy Statement

At Arthur & Lees Auctioneers, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Arthur & Lees Auctioneers website and its related domains. The following information is designed to help visitors understand what information we collect from our site, and how we handle and use the information after that.

Information Collection and Use
Arthur & Lees Auctioneers is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Arthur & Lees Auctioneers may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

General Enquiries
If a user contacts Arthur & Lees Auctioneers with a general enquiry, the user may need to provide Arthur & Lees Auctioneers with personal information (for example contact details). Arthur & Lees Auctioneers will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Arthur & Lees Auctioneers may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address.

External Links
The Arthur & Lees Auctioneers website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that Arthur & Lees Auctioneers is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Changes to Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Privacy Policy
Arthur & Lees Auctioneers may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

 

Data Protection Policy for Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Limited

 

Introduction

 

Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Limited have over 40 years experience in the property industry with highly trained, friendly & knowledgeable staff and Privacy and Data Protection Rights are very important to us.

In the course of our work with you, you give us information about yourself – we respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information in accordance with new laws – including GDPR related legislation.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can engage with us about it.

Please be assured that the personal information you provide to us will only be used to ensure that you receive the best service possible, that your data will be held legally, securely and in a compliant manner and that your information can only be assessed by those who specifically require it for the delivery of our services.

Enquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to: Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Ltd
9 Francis Street, Ennis, Co. Clare. Eircode V95AN20

Email to : info@arthurandlees.ie Telephone : 065 68 68686

 

Who we are

When this notice mentions “we” or “us”, we mean the Estate Agent Company operated by Tomás Lees and Ronan Arthur (Managing Directors) and includes all staff employed by them.

Tomás Lees as Managing Director has overall responsibility for Data Protection within the Company and may be contacted by email or phone on the details given above, by calling to the office, or by writing to him at our office address. Calls can also be addressed to Ronan Arthur who is the acting Privacy Officer for the company.

 

Information & You

So that we can deliver an effective service to you, we must gather and use personal information about you. If you do not provide the personal information, we may be unable to provide the quality of service you seek.

 

Why we collect your Data

We collect and use personal data information to provide the following services:

The provision of Customer Service, Enquiry Responses, Quotations and other follow up Information on your request

To Identify you as the legitimate owner of the details provided to us and to protect your possessions

To manage vendor accounts and for accounting (payment) purposes

To comply with Regulations and Statutory Obligations for Accounting/Revenue/Criminal Justice

To provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services in connection with our employees

To get and retain Clear and Opt-In Consent for further marketing follow up

For provision of the enforcement of legal rights for the protection of both our interests

For provision of Billing, Payment, Remittance or receipt/payment of money on your behalf

 

How we collect information about you

When you visit our Website

Cookies are present to store statistical details (See Cookie Section)

Google Analytics identity general data on what pages users access and long they stay

You might submit payment through our 3rd party PCI compliant vendor – AIB Merchant Services

Contact Us Form

Newsletter Sign Up Form

 

When you provide us with Consent to send you regular updates

Email Consent

Newsletter Sign Up Form

Hardcopy Written Consent (Forms)

 

When you visit or engage with our Social Media platforms

Engagement (Likes/Comments/Competitions on Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn

 

The Specific Details we Collect

First Name, Last Name

Contact information including email address and telephone number

Company Role if Applicable

Company or Home Address and Billing address

Newsletter subscription (only if you have opted-in)

Transaction data (services purchased, order value, order time and date)

Banking Details (but we do not store sensitive payment data)

Cookies (please refer to Cookie Policy section)

Google Analytics (no personal identifiable information is passed on – all information is anonymised)

 

Website Cookie Policy

Our website use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

The only function of cookies associated with our website is to track hits so as to monitor the parts of the site which are of most interest to visitors and to enable adjustments to be made to suit those requirements. No information is retained for any other purpose.

[Note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads].

For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

Sharing of Personal Data

The policy of Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Limited is not to Share your Personal Data with 3rd Parties

However – from time to time – we may be required to pass your data to 3rd parties as outlined below.

Please note – this will be clarified to you at the time that the data is collected and will either be done so as to provide you with a better service – or because it is legally required to do so.

 

Our employees will have access to your personal details to provide you with the appropriate services that we provide

Revenue Commissioners may receive details for tax compliance reasons

Our Accountants may receive details for Payment, Accounting, Audit and Regulatory purposes

 

 

Contractor & Third Party Data Protection Compliance

We expect and actively require any Third Parties with whom we work to be compliant with their legal obligations under Data Protection.

It is our policy to require all contractors or those who may come into contact with any Personal Data we hold to show GDPR compliance via self- assessment and audit though our Supplier Data Protection Checklist / Data Processing Agreement.  We will store this checklist for the duration of our working relationship with that 3rd party (+ 12 months)

 

 

How we keep your Information Safe

We take appropriate measures under the laws that apply, to ensure your data is safe.

 

IT

Emails & other Electronic Data is stored in secure cloud system

Apex is a Cloud Based secure application

Anti Virus Software is used on all IT Systems

It is our policy that personal data is not held on pcs or laptops (Cloud only)

A Firewall assists against Network Intrusion

WiFi is secure

 

Document Storage

Documents are stored in a locked Office in Individual covered Files

Data is managed Safely and not left in areas where non- relevant employees can access

Any data which might be viewed as in any way sensitive is stored in locked cabinets in the office of the Director

 

Printing

There is a policy of printing as little personal data as possible but where such data is printed – it is printed to an individual rather than to a network printer so access to the printed material is restricted to the directors and not printed to an area where non- staff members could access this information

 

Data Disposal

Although Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Limited do not hold sensitive data, it is our policy shred all documentation via the use of GDPR Compliant internal shredders & safety/securely dispose of the Personal Data we hold to ensure compliance – see section on Data disposal

 

Calls relating to Personal Data

If you contact us about your information, we may need to ask you to identify yourself and furnish proof of identity – this is to help protect your information.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

 

General Data Retention Policy (Clients)

We retain general client data for a period of 5 years

 

General Data Retention Policy (Contractors/Vendors)

We retain personal data of the above for the duration of working relationship (+12 months)

 

General Data Retention Policy (Employees)

We retain personal data of the above for the duration of working relationship (+12 months)

 

Legal Obligations

NERA (5 Years) & Revenue (7 years)

 

What is the legal basis on which we gather and hold your information ?

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract

Legal obligation

Protecting the vital interests of you or others

Public interest

Our legitimate interests

Your consent
To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations.

If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

 

Disposal of Personal Data

Once the period of stated storage is complete or based on a Request to delete personal data (presuming we have no legal or statutory obligation to retain it) – it is our policy to have your personal date securely disposed of through the use of internal shredders which are compliant to GDPR.

 

Data will be securely deleted from the following media:

Paper Based Files (Shredding)

CRM & Database Systems (Deletion or Redaction)

Electronic Storage – including Hard Disks, External Hard Drives, Memory Sticks & Email (Deletion or Secure Destruction)

Back Up Data will be deleted also in relation to these files

 

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information.

With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of services which may be of interest to you.

We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

It is our policy to keep, in as far as is possible, a documented record of this consent.

 

Often, at the end of a course or piece of work for you, we contact you to give and get feedback.

We will generally provide options at this point in relation to how you might provide consent or otherwise for us to contact you with updates, marketing material and other promotions.

 

 

Breach Reporting

The Privacy Officer will conduct regular inspections and maintain a systematic audit schedule to monitor compliance and will actively record and report any Breaches in relation to Data Protection.

Any employee, client or 3rd party can alert the Privacy Officer to the breach, who will update the Breach Log before identifying the breach type and evaluate any risk associated with the breach.

 

Where there is a possibility of risk, and where the personal data breached is neither Encrypted or Anonymised, the Privacy Officer will report the breach to the DPC and depending on the severity/urgency of the risk – may also notify the data subject.  This will be done as soon as possible – and within the required 72 hour limit.

 

Staff Awareness & Training

Training sessions have been completed with all staff in relation to GDPR

All future induction sessions with include a specific session on data protection.

 

Your Data Rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us on Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Ltd.
9 Francis Street, Ennis, Co. Clare. Eircode : V95AN20

Email to : info@arthurandlees.ie Telephone : 065 68 68686 

 

Whenever you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.
Your right to obtain information cannot adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. Therefore, we cannot provide information on other people without consent. (See Sharing of Data for further details)
We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information. However, if requests are deemed excessive or manifestly unfounded, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the additional administrative costs or choose to refuse the requests.
The following section details your information rights and how we can help ensure that you are aware of these rights, how you can exercise these rights and how we intend to deliver on your requests.

  1. You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold and further details about how we collect, share and use your personal information

If you want to update or correct any of your personal details, please contact us at on Arthur & Lees Auctioneers Ltd
9 Francis Street, Ennis, Co. Clare. Eircode : V95AN20

Email to : info@arthurandlees.ie Telephone : 065 68 68686 

 

  1. You can change your mind wherever you have given us your consent, such as for direct marketing or processing your information and we will remove your personal data from our documentation and systems.
  1. You may have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information. We will require your consent to further process this information once restricted. You can request restriction of processing where;
  • The personal data is in accurate and you request restriction while we verify the accuracy
  • The processing of your personal data is unlawful
  • You oppose the erasure of the data, requesting restriction of processing instead
  • You require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims but we no longer require the data for processing
  • You disagree with the legitimate interest legal basis and processing is restricted until the legitimate basis is verified

 

You may ask us to delete your personal information or we may delete your personal information under the following conditions:
The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
You withdraw your consent where there is no other legal ground for the processing
You withdraw your consent for direct marketing purposes
You withdraw your consent for processing a child’s data & there is no other legal ground for the processing
You object to automated decision making
The personal data have been unlawfully processed
The personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

You declare to us that you are no longer a client of ours

 

Data Protection Feedback, Further Information & Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in our Office know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by phone, in writing and by email. We will fully investigate all the complaints we receive.  We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help us resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland on the below details:
Visit their website www.dataprotection.ie.
Email info@dataprotection.ie
Phone on +353 (0)57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Write to Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

 

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

We will inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future.